Privacy Policy
 

 Net Finance ("e-Capital Networks Group  Inc.") is pleased to announce, that it is and has been in full compliance with the new Privacy Act, which came into effect January 1, 2004. 

 

At Net Finance ("e-Capital Networks Group  Inc."), your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect via the Net Finance Web site (www.netfinance.ca), how we collect and use that information, and how we protect your privacy. If you have additional questions, please contact us at customersupport@netfinance.ca.
 

Please read the Terms of Use and the e-Capital Networks Group Inc. Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing this Web Site, submitting information to e-Capital Networks Group Inc. or using the features of this Web Site, you agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions in the Terms of Use and the e-Capital Networks Group Inc. Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use or the e-Capital Networks Group Inc. Privacy Policy, do not access this Web Site.
 

OUR GOALS AND COMMITMENT TO YOU

Your privacy is important to e-Capital Networks Group Inc. . This Privacy Policy is our commitment to the protection of your privacy and any personal information you disclose to us.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information such as name, address, contact information, date of birth, social insurance number and financial information. We use social insurance numbers for identification purposes only. We collect these numbers at the option of the customer, they are not required to complete a credit application. We use the information we collect to:

  • confirm identification;
  • assess creditworthiness;
  • provide financing services to you; and
  • promote our financing products.

Your e-mail address is used only to send you information you've requested and/or to respond to communications from you. Business and financial information is only used in summary form to assist us in identifying your funding request requirements and adding value to your experience at Net Finance. We do not use this information for any other purposes.

If, at any time, you want to correct, update or delete any of the information we have collected from you, or you do not want to receive any further information from us, let us know by contacting us at customersupport@netfinance.ca.

Please be sure to include in your message the means by which such information was submitted (e.g. our registration or other information-gathering processes) and the e-mail address you used so that we can verify your request.
 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell information about our customers to others. Your personal information is a vital part of our ongoing business relationship with you. We will only disclose personal information:

  • On a confidential basis, to our agents, suppliers, funders and service providers, to complete the transactions initiated by you;
  • If the personal information forms part of an asset or a business that we sell or assign;
  • To protect and enforce the rights and property of e-Capital Networks Group Inc. ;
  • To credit rating organizations;
  • For fraud prevention or the reduction of the risk of fraud;
  • If the disclosure is required or permitted by law; or
  • If you request or consent to the disclosure.

Cookies and IP Addresses

Our Web Site collects Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses for the purposes of system administration, to gather broad demographic information and to audit the use of our Web Site. We do not ordinarily link a user's IP Address to personally identifiable information of that user, which means that each user's session will be logged but remain anonymous to us. However, we can and will use IP Addresses to identify users of our Web Site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Terms of Use and Disclaimer, when we reasonably believe it is required by law or to protect our service, our Web Site or other users on our Web Site.

We use cookies to help provide customized services and to allow you to register on our Web Site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the setting of your browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, your experience on this Web Site may be diminished and some features will not work as intended.

SAFEGUARDS AND SECURITY

e-Capital Networks Group Inc. also provides appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard personal information and to protect it from unauthorized access, deletion or alteration. This includes limiting employee access of personal information to those employees who have a business reason to know this personal information.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

e-Capital Networks Group Inc. is committed to continuous improvement and values your input. We welcome your comments and suggestions on improving our Privacy Policy. We strive to ensure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate and up to date. If you would like to review your own personal information, correct or revise existing information, or if you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or it's application, please contact us:

fax: 1-250-926-0710 (attn: Privacy Office)

or mail:
e-Capital Networks Group Inc.
75 Rockland Rd.
Campbell River, BC   V9W 1N4
Attention: Privacy Office
e-Capital Networks Group Inc. will promptly respond to your inquiry.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Net Finance may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our Web site. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to review the contents.

Please note that Net Finance is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other Web sites to which our Web site may link.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you believe NetFinance.ca has not adhered to these principles, please contact us at customersupport@netfinance.ca.


Terms and Conditions